ALDA Awards Archive

Each year the ALDA Board of Directors honors various people and organizations that have either improved the lives of late-deafened adults or significantly contributed to the activities and well-being of ALDA.  This archive contains descriptions of all the awards given out by ALDA, and lists the recipients of those awards over the years.  ALDA award recipients normally have worn several hats and contributed to the organization in various ways.  The fact that they receive a specific award is often little more than highlighting outstanding service of a particular type. Some ALDA awards are presented every year, while some are presented only occasionally.

DESCRIPTIONS OF ALDA AWARDS

     I. King Jordan Distinguished Achievement Award –  Awarded to only one person each year at the discretion of the ALDA Board of Directors, the I.  King Jordan Award is the highest honor presented by ALDA. It is presented to a late-deafened person who has had a successful and distinguished career in their chosen field of endeavor, made significant contributions to their community, profession and/or nation, provided an outstanding role model for late-deafened adults everywhere, and clearly demonstrated to the hearing community that a person’s competence, integrity, and human worth are not necessarily diminished by the fact they are deaf.

     Robert R. Davila ALDA Angel Award – Presented to an individual, organization, or agency providing ALDA with important services, funding or other forms of support during the year.

     ALDA Brainstorm Award — Presented for a creative idea or initiative which has had or will have a significant long-term benefit to ALDA.

     Bob Hawley Fearless Leader Award — Presented to an individual for superior leadership in advancing, maintaining or establishing an ALDA chapter or a group.

     Able ALDAn Award — Presented to a member of ALDA who has contributed time and hard work above and beyond the call of duty.

     Cheryl Heppner ALDA Advocacy Award — Presented to a person for outstanding advocacy on behalf of late-deafened adults.

     President’s Special Recognition Award — Presented to an individual by the President of ALDA.  This award does not have a particular definition. It is intentionally vague so that the President may award it to any individual for whatever purpose that the President deems worthy of recognition. The Board of Directors does not have a vote on this award; it is presented solely at the whim and pleasure of the President.

ALDA Award Recipients

I. King Jordan Distinguished Achievement Award

YEAR (LOCATION)
1991 (Chicago)
1992 (Boston)
1993 (Chicago)
1994 (Toronto)
1995 (Rockford)
1996 (San Francisco)
1997 (Miami)
1998 (Chicago)
1999 (Alexandria)
2000 (Santa Fe)
2001 (Newport)
2002 (Orlando)
2003 (Las Vegas)
2004 (Burlington)
2005 (Salt Lake City)
2006 (St. Louis)
2007 (Rochester)
2008 (Chicago)
2009 (Seattle)
2010 (Colorado Springs)
2011 (Indianapolis)
2012 (Columbia)
2013 (Albuquerque)
2014 (Norfolk)
2015 (Scottsdale)
2016 (Brookfield)
2017 (Orlando)

AWARD RECIPIENT
I. King Jordan
John Gavin
Bill Graham
Holly Elliott
Marylyn Howe
Kathie Hering
Roy Miller
Edna Shipley-Connor
Judy Viera
Cheryl Heppner
Steve Larew
David Coco
Larry Littleton
Kathy Schlueter
Mary Clark
Robin Titterington
Ken Arcia
Anthony Yuppa
Lois Maroney
Jane Schlau
John Waldo
Linda Drattell
Kathryn Woodcock
Tina Childress
Neil Bauman
Edgar (Bernie) Palmer
David Baldridge

ALDA PRESIDENT
Bill Graham
Roy Miller
Marylyn Howe
Steve Larew
Tom Davinroy
Robin Titterington
Cheryl Heppner
Mary Clark
Kathy Schlueter
Ken Arcia
Marylyn Howe
Edna Shipley-Conner
Mary Clark
Lois Maroney
Jane Schlau
Karen Keefe
Edgar (Bernie) Palmer
Christine Seymour
Kathy Schlueter
Linda Drattell
Cynthia Amerman
Brenda Estes
Mary Lou Mistretta
Dave Litman
Steve Larew
Steve Larew
Sharaine Roberts

Robert R. Davila ALDA Angel Award

YEAR
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

AWARD RECIPIENT
Jerry Miller
Mercy Hospital (Chicago)
Linda McDonald
Steve Wilhelm
NYNEX
Ed Varallo & Woody Waga
Laurianne Chutis
Tom Davinroy
Patricia Graves
Bob Brewer
Verizon
Lori Brand
Helen Ferrara
Bob Davila
Suzanne Thomas
Robin Titterington
Mark Dessert
Lucy Miller
Diana Thorpe
Kathy Evans
NTID
Cheryl Heppner
Lori Messing
Marylyn Howe
Ultratec/Captel
Carol Postulka
Ken Arcia
Kathy Schlueter

SERVICES / GIFT
CART Services
ALDA Mail Services
CART Services
Technical Expertise
Sponsorships
CART Services
Self Help Trainings
Generosity
CART Services
Technical Expertise
Karaoke Sponsorships
Generosity
Help With Silent Auction
NTID Technical Support
ADA Expertise
Selflessness Act
Editing For ALDA Board
Compassion
Professional Services
ALDAcon Programs
Financial Support
Long-Time Advocacy
ALDAcon PR
Candis Shannon Fund
Long-Time Sponsorship
Long-Time Volunteer
Karaoke / Website
Long-Time ALDA Support

ALDA Brainstorm Award

YEAR
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

AWARD RECIPIENT
Roy Miller
Dawn Maerz
Nancy Kingsley
Lori Comeau
Kathryn Woodcock
Bob Elkins
Edna Shipley-Conner
David Coco & Mark Dessert
Bill & Karen Graham
Jane Sokol Shulman
Jerry Barnhart
Ken Arcia
Larry Sivertson
Cheryl Heppner
Carolyn Piper
Martha Mattox-Baker
(not given)
Bill Graham
(not given)
(not given)
Lauren Storck
(not given)
(not given)
(not given)
(not given)
Joe Duarte
Miguel Aguayo

BRAINSTORM
ALDA Bylaws
One of Us
Chapter Coordinator
Karaoke
ALDA Bylaws Revisions
Say What Club
ALDAcon Buddies
ALDA 10 Best Years
Hearing Loss Link
Chapter Database
ALDAnonymous
LDA Chat Listserv
Listserv
Advocacy Listserv
ALDAcon Guidelines
Midwest Chapter Online
(N/A)
ALDA Co-Founder
(N/A)
(N/A)
Captioning Collaborative
(N/A)
(N/A)
(N/A)
(N/A)
Innocaption
Guidebook

(N/A) = Not Applicable

Bob Hawley Fearless Leader Award

YEAR
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

AWARD RECIPIENT
Everett Chard
Karen Avena & Janice Traynor
Kathie Hering
Kathy Schlueter
Harold Horn
Mary Lou Mistretta
Jane Sokol Shulman
Mark Dessert
Lorie Brand
Cindy Herrion
Carol Menton
Robin Titterington
Sharon Malcott
Michael Koeller
Steve Silverman
Christine Seymour
Bill Reese
Lauren Storck
(not given)
Muhammed Akram
(not given)
Jim Laffer
Martha Mattox-Baker
Francine Stieglitz
Joseph Linder & Marsha Kopp
(not given)
Kim Mettache
(not given)

CHAPTER LOCATION
Minnesota
Connecticutt
Illinois (Chicago)
Illinois (Rockford)
Wisconsin
Florida (Miami)
Boston
Connecticutt
California (San Diego)
Florida (Suncoast)
Boston
Georgia
Illinois (Lincoln Land)
California (East Bay)
California (Los Angeles)
California (East Bay)
Florida (Suncoast)
Maine
(N/A)
Asia-Pacific
(N/A)
California (San Jose)
ALDA Midwest
Boston
Illinois (Chicago)
(N/A)
Indiana
(N/A)

(N/A) = Not Applicable

Able ALDAn Award

YEAR
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

AWARD RECIPIENT
Cleo Simmons
Kathryn Woodcock
Linda Mazzola
Mary Clark
Jerry Barnhart & Helene Maram
Steve Larew
Jane Sokol Shulman
Robin Titterington
Larry Littleton
Candis Shannon
Lori Heir
Michael laPensee
Karin Kasper & Don Lambert
Ken Arcia
Harriet Frankel
Michele Bornert & Margreta von Pein
Kathy Evans
Cynthia Amerman
Mary Lou Mistretta
Karen Krull
Gloria Popp
Eileen Hollywood
Tess Crowder
Rachael Morris (posthumously)
Terri Singer
Carolyn Piper
Sarah Wegley

ACTIVITY / STRENGTH
ALDA Mail
ALDA Reader
Mail
Leadership
Leadership
Leadership
Chapter Coordinator
Leadership
Leadership
ALDA News
Public Relations
ALDAcon 2001
ALDAcon 2003
Website / Database
Assertiveness
ALDAcon Proceedings
ALDAcon Programs
Chapter Development
Chapter Development
ALDAcon Registration
ALDA 500 club
Managing Editor of AN
CART Services
Creativity & Sunshine
ALDAcon Leadership
Scholarship Committee
Service to ALDA Chicago

Cheryl Heppner ALDA Advocacy Award

YEAR
2016
2017

AWARD RECIPIENT
Cheryl Heppner
John Waldo

ACTIVITY
DHHCAN, Advocacy Committee
Movie & Live Theater Captioning

President’s Special Recognition Award

YEAR
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

AWARD RECIPIENT
Kathryn Woodcock
David Coco, Marylyn Howe & Nancy Kingsley
Bernice Nelson
Kathy Schlueter
Candis Shannon
(not given)
(not given)
(not given)
(not given)
(not given)
(not given)
(not given)
(not given)
Matthew Farrara
(not given)
Patricia & Roy Graves
Nancy Kingsley
Carolyn Piper
Mark Dessert
Kathy Evans
Brenda Estes
Cheryl Heppner
John Waldo
Karen Krull